Kintai Arts
Viešoji įstaiga „Kintai Arts“ buvo perorganizuota iš individualios steigėjos Audros Juodeškienės įmonės „Brigė“. Ji savo veiklą pradėjo 2013 m. „Kintai Arts“ tikslas yra organizuoti pramogų, poilsio, kūrybines, menines ir sporto veiklas, užsiimti viešųjų ryšių ir komunikacijos vykdymu.
VšĮ "Kintai Arts" tinklalapis/Kintai Arts EN /Kintai Music Festival 2020 program announced

Kintai Music Festival 2020 program announced

Kintai Music Festival 2020 program announced

Kintai Music Festival announces its program for 2020. More details coming soon.

 

July 6, 7 p.m.
Šilutė Evangelical Lutheran Church

DARKNESS IS AS LIGHT TO YOU
For the 30th anniversary of the Restoration of Independence of Lithuania

Choir Jauna Muzika (artistic director and conductor Vaclovas Augustinas)

PROGRAM: compositions by Vaclovas Augustinas

 

July 8, 5.30 p.m.
Kintai Arts Residency

OPENING OF THE INTERNATIONAL PLEIN-AIR EXHIBITION

July 8, 7 p.m.
The Great Kintai Church

NeoQuartet (Poland)

PROGRAM
Witold Lutosławski – String Quartet
Justė Janulytė – Aria for string quartet
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki – String Quartet nO. 1 Already It Is Dusk
Paweł Szymański – Four pieces for string quartet

 

July 10, 8 p.m.
Ventainė, Ventė village

Giunter Percussion

PROGRAM
Steve Reich – Music for Pieces of Wood
Astor Piazzolla – Libertango
J. B. Smith – „Conga Mix
Mark Ford – Afta-Stuba!
Matt Savage Desert Celebration
Valerie de Naranjo – Wenda Kanawa
Minoru Miki – Marimba Spiritual

 

July 16, 7 p.m.
Gargždai Cultural Centre.

July 18, 7 p.m.
Priekulė Cultural Centre

YOUNG OPERA VOICES

Opera artists from the Netherlands, Columbia, the United Kingdom, and Portugal

PROGRAM
Compositions by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Georges Bizet, Giacomo Puccini, Georg Friedrich Händel, etc.

 

July 21, 8 p.m.
Kintai Multifunctional Centre

July 22, 8 p.m.
Kurhauzas, Palanga

THE DESERT ISLAND

Opera artists from the Netherlands, Columbia, the United Kingdom, and Portugal

PROGRAM
Opera L’isola disabitata (The Desert Island) by Joseph Haydn

 

July 21, TBA
Thomas Mann Cultural Centre, Nida

July 24, 7 p.m.
The Great Kintai Church

July 25, 7 p.m.
Kurhauzas, Palanga

Ensemble 4/12 (The United Kingdom)

PROGRAM: 

James Tenney – In A Large Open Space
Ashley Fure – Library on Lightning
Dominykas Digimas – transference
Kristupas Bubnelis – New Work
Gerard Grisey – Périodes
Frederik Rzewski – Coming Together

 

July 29, 7 p.m.
The Great Kintai Church

THE GREAT BEETHOVEN

Dalia Kuznecovaitė (violin)
Gleb Pyšniak (cello)
Simona Zajančauskaitė (piano)

PROGRAM
Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70 No.1 (Ghost trio)
Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Trio in B-flat Major, Op. 97 (Archduke trio)

 

July 31, 5.30 p.m.
Kintai Arts Residency

OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION BY MATVEI VAISBERG

July 31, 7 p.m.
The Great Kintai Church

FOREIGN HOME

Dalia Kuznecovaitė (violin)
Gleb Pyšniak (cello)
Simona Zajančauskaitė (piano)

PROGRAM
Anatolijus Šenderovas – Dialogue for violin and cello
César Cui – Orientale from Kaleidoscope, Op. 50
Anatolijus Šenderovas – Song and Dance
Leopold Godowsky – Nocturnal Tangier
Joseph Achron – Sher, op. 42
Jascha Heifetz – Ponce Estrellita
Aaron Copland – Ukulele Serenade
George Gershwin – Summertime (arr. by Leonid Mieldažis)
Benny Goodman – Air Mail Special, Sing Sing Sing (arr. by Leonid Mieldažis)

 

August 2, 8 p.m.
Kurhauzas, Palanga

August 4, 8 p.m.
The Great Kintai Church

THE MAGIC OF HARP AND VOCAL

Auksė Petronis (soprano)
Sophia Warczak (harp, Germany)

PROGRAM: compositions by Clara Schumann, Fanny Mendelsohn-Hensel, Lili Boulanger, Henriete Reniéfor and texts by Vilhelmas Storosta-Vydūnas

 

August 7, 10 p.m.
The Great Kintai Church

VITRUVIUS MAN

International early music ensemble Canto Fiorito (art director Rodrigo Calveyra)

PROGRAM
Thomas Tallis – If you love me
Orlando di Lasso – Ad te levavi oculos meos
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina / Francesco Rognoni – Vestiva i colli
Adrian Willaert – Confitebor tibi Domine
Josquin des Prez – Mille regretz
Tomás Luís de Victoria – Ave Maria caelorum
Cristóbal de Morales – Asperges me
Jacques Arcadelt – O Pulcherrima mulierum
Gilles Binchois – Triste Plaisir
Hieronymus Praetorius – Wie lang o Gott in meiner Not
William Byrd – Miserere mei, Deus

 

August 8, 3 p.m.
Saugai Church

CONCERT FOR CHILDREN: VITRUVIUS MAN

International early music ensemble Canto Fiorito (art director Rodrigo Calveyra)

PROGRAM
Thomas Tallis – If you love me
Orlando di Lasso – Ad te levavi oculos meos
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina / Francesco Rognoni – Vestiva i colli
Adrian Willaert – Confitebor tibi Domine
Josquin des Prez – Mille regretz
Tomás Luís de Victoria – Ave Maria caelorum
Cristóbal de Morales – Asperges me
Jacques Arcadelt – O Pulcherrima mulierum
Gilles Binchois – Triste Plaisir
Hieronymus Praetorius – Wie lang o Gott in meiner Not
William Byrd – Miserere mei, Deus

 

August 9, 7 p.m.
Kintai Arts Residency

GOLDEN VOICES

Auksė Petronis (voice) and participants of the vocal masterclass

PROGRAM: chamber compositions for voice

 

August 14, TBA
The Great Kintai Church

Contemporary music ensemble Synaesthesis

PROGRAM: compositions written during the composers’ workshop with Synaesthesis

 

August 22, TBA
Kurhauzas, Palanga

CONCERT-MARATHON

Alexander Paley (piano) and others

PROGRAM: TBA